*
Publications

Meeting report: "Joint 1st and 2nd IPCC Expert Meeting on Short-lived Climate Forcers (SLCF)"

 

 

Agenda and Presentations

 

Joint 1st and 2nd IPCC Expert Meeting on Short-lived Climate Forcers

In relation to Methodologies for Energy, Industrial Processes and Product Use (IPPU),

 Agriculture, Forestry and Other Land Use (AFOLU) and Waste Sectors

11 – 22 October 2021, Virtual Meeting

Opening Plenary

Day 1

Monday,

11 October 2021

11.00-14.00

(GMT, UTC+0)

Geneva Time (UTC+2)

13.00-16.00

Tokyo time (UTC+9)

20.00-23.00

Lima time (UTC-5)

06.00-09.00

11.00 - 11.15

Ø   Background and Scope

(IPCC TFI Co-Chairs Eduardo Calvo Buendia and Kiyoto Tanabe) – 10 min

Ø  Adoption of agenda

(IPCC TFI TSU Head – Sandro Federici) – 5 min

11.15 - 12.40

Ø  Presentations

·           WGI presentation in relation to SLCFs

(Jan Sigurd Fuglestvedt) – 20 min

·           EMEP/EEA methodology on SLCFs

(Kristina Saarinen) – 20 min

·           US EPA inventory of SLCFs

(Rob Pinder) – 15 min

·           UNEP Atmospheric Brown Clouds Emission Inventory Manual

(Maheswar Rupakheti) -15 min

·           SLCF inventory in China

(Bofeng Cai) – 15 min

12.40 - 12.45

5 min break

12.45 - 13.15

Ø  Presentations

·           Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR)

(Monica Crippa) – 10 min

·           Greenhouse Gas and Air Pollution Interactions and Synergies (GAINS)

(Zbigniew Klimont) – 10 min

·           Community Emissions Data System (CEDS)

(Steven Smith) – 10 min

13.15 - 14.00

Ø  TSU guidance and Q & A session

·           Guidance on work in BOGs (Energy, IPPU, AFOLU and Waste)

(IPCC TFI TSU Pavel Shermanau) – 10 min

·           Q & A Session – 35 min

 

BOGs Sessions (Energy, IPPU, AFOLU, Waste)

·         Working in BOGs, supported by materials prepared by TSU – sectoral categories' tables and issue papers

·         Preparation of BOGs' outcomes – sectoral categories' list, issues and gaps, BOGs' reports for the Closing plenary

Day 2

Wednesday,

13 October 2021

11.00-14.00

(GMT, UTC+0)

Energy

BOG

Facilitator:

Dario Gomez

Rapporteur:

Vincent Camobreco

TSU:

Takeshi Enoki

Valentyna Slivinska

IPPU

BOG

Facilitator:

Kristina Saarinen

Rapporteur:

Vigdis Vestreng

TSU:

Pavel Shermanau

Eduard Karapoghosyan

AFOLU

BOG

Facilitator:

Dominique Blain

Rapporteur:

Savitri Garivait

TSU:

Sandro Federici

Waste

BOG

Facilitator:

Jongikhaya Witi

Rapporteur:

Erin E. McDuffie

TSU:

Baasansuren

Jamsranjav

Day 3

Thursday,

14 October 2021

20.30-23.30

(GMT, UTC+0)

Day 4

Monday,

18 October 2021

11.00-14.00

(GMT, UTC+0)

Day 5

Tuesday,

19 October 2021

20.30-23.30

(GMT, UTC+0)


Closing Plenary Session

Day 6

Friday,

22 October 2021

11.00-14.00

(GMT, UTC+0)

Geneva Time (UTC+2)

13.00-16.00

Tokyo time (UTC+9)

20.00-23.00

Lima time (UTC-5)

06.00-09.00

11.00 - 13.05

Ø  Reports from BOGs, including Q & A

·   Each BOG 30 min

-          ENERGY (Vincent Camobreco)

-          IPPU (Vigdis Vestreng)

-          AFOLU(Savitri Garivait)

-          WASTE(Erin E. McDuffie)

plus 5 min break

13.05 - 13.50

Ø  Discussion on Cross-Sectoral issues

·   TSU Presentation (Sandro Federici)– 5 min

·   Discussion – 40 min

13.50 - 14.00

Ø  Way forward and Closing Remarks

(IPCC TFI Co-Chairs Eduardo Calvo Buendia and Kiyoto Tanabe) – 10 min

 

© 2021 Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)